X

Bus Routes

Recognising the travel challenges in South Somerset and understanding that some students find it extremely difficult to reach post-16 education, we are committed to addressing this issue and in doing so providing our students and future students with the education that they deserve.

All bus routes cost £650, but you can contact our iZone team for information on how to apply for a bus pass, bursaries and other support at: iZone@yeovil.ac.uk or 01935 423921.

Yeovil College operates the YC services through South West Coaches.

To apply for a space on any of the direct Yeovil College buses, please contact iZone@yeovil.ac.uk.

Please click here to take a look at our transport code of conduct, which sets out expectations whilst travelling on a Yeovil College bus or any other transport service provider.

Still not sure? Contact our iZone Team on 01935 423921, or email iZone@yeovil.ac.uk.

Please see below for all timetables and routes.

Timetables

Outgoing

South Cheriton Car Garage 07:20
Templecombe, Old Butcher’s Shop 07:25
Stalbridge, The Ring Bus Stop 07:36
Sturminster Newton Car Park 07:56
Bishop’s Caundle, Petrol Station Bus Stop 08:12
Yeovil College Mudford Road Bus Stop (N/Bound) 08:45

Return

Yeovil College, Mudford Road Bus Stop (S/Bound) 17:00
Bishop’s Caundle, Petrol Station Bus Stop 17:30
Sturminster Newton Car Park 17:58
Stalbridge, The Ring Bus Stop 18:18
Templecombe, Old Butcher’s Shop 18:28
South Cheriton Car Garage 18:33

Outgoing

Gillingham Railway Station 07:32
Gillingham Park Farm, layby outside Aldi 07:36
Shaftesbury Town Hall 07:52
East Stour, Church layby 08:03
Henstridge, opposite Virginia Ash 08:12
Milborne Port, Queen’s Head 08:17
Sherborne, Coldharbour, opposite Abbey Rest Home 08:27
Barton Gardens Bus Stop 08:31
Yeovil College, Mudford Road (N/Bound) 08:45

Return

Yeovil College, Mudford Road (S/Bound) 17:00
Barton Gardens Bus Stop 17:11
Sherborne, Coldharbour 17:15
Milborne Port, Queen’s Head 17:18
Henstridge, Virginia Ash 17:24
East Stour, just before junction 17:32
Shaftesbury Town Hall 17:43
Gillingham Park Farm, just after roundabout 17:55
Gillingham, Railway Station 18:00

Outgoing

Wincanton, Junction of The Batch/Rickhayes 07:47
Wincanton, West Hill, opposite King Arthur’s School 07:48
Ansford, Churchfields, opposite Bowls Club 08:01
Castle Cary, The Horsepond 08:04
Sparkford Inn, Sparkford 08:18
Queen Camel Memorial Hall 08:20
Marston Magna Bus Shelter 08:24
Mudford, Half Moon 08:28
Yeovil College, Ilchester Road Bus Stop S/Bound 08:45

 

Return

Yeovil College, Ilchester Road Bus Stop S/Bound 17:00
Mudford, Half Moon 17:15
Marston Magna Bus Shelter 17:18
Queen Camel Memorial Hall 17:21
Sparkford Inn, Sparkford 17:24
Castle Cary, The Horsepond 17:35
Ansford, Churchfields opposite Bowls Club 17:40
Wincanton, West Hill opposite King Arthur’s School 17:55
Wincanton, Junction of The Batch/Rickhayes 17:56

Outgoing

Bridport Post Office 07:36
Melplash 07:42
Beaminster, Red Lion 07:51
Beaminster, Londis, Clay Lane 07:54
Broadwindsor, White Lion 08:00
Mosterton Village Hall 08:10
Manor Arms, North Perrott 08:16
Haselbury Plucknett, The Cross 08:19
Yeovil College, Ilchester Road Bus Stop 08:45

 

Return

Yeovil College, Ilchester Road Bus Stop 17:00
Haselbury Plucknett, The Cross 17:12
Manor Arms, North Perrott 17:15
Mosterton Village Hall 17:21
Broadwindsor, White Lion 17:31
Beaminster, Londis, Clay Lane 17:37
Beaminster, Red Lion 17:40
Melplash 17:47
Bridport Post Office 17:55

Outgoing

Martock, The Pinnacle 07:35
Langport Town Hall, opposite One Stop 07:53
Huish Episcopi, Kellaways Bus Stop 07:57
Somerton, Behind Berry 08:05
Kingsdon, Top Street Bus Stop 08:13
Ilchester, top of Taranto Hill 08:18
Yeovil College, Ilchester Road Bus Stop (S/Bound) 8:45

Return

Yeovil College, Ilchester Road Bus Stop (N/Bound) 17:00
Ilchester, top of Taranto Hill 17:10
Kingsdon. Top Street Bus Stop 17:16
Somerton, Behind Berry 17:25
Huish Episcopi, Kellaways Bus Stop 17:37
Langport Town Hall, opposite One Stop 17:41
Martock, The Pinnacle 17:55

 

Outgoing

Ilminster, The Square 07:45
Chard, Boden Street 08:00
Crewkerne, The King’s Arms 08:16
West Coker, opposite the Post Office 08:30
Yeovil College, Mudford Road 08:45

 

Return

Yeovil College, Mudford Road 17:00
West Coker, opposite the Post Office 17:15
Crewkerne, The King’s Arms 17:25
Chard, Boden Street 17:45
Ilminster, The Square 18:00

Outgoing

Dorchester, Trinity Street 07:33
Charminster Cross 07:37
Charlton Down, Sherren Avenue 07:42
Cerne Abbas, New Inn 07:52
Minterne Magna 07:57
Leigh, The Cross 08:06
Chetnole Post Office 08:11
Yetminster, Stoneyacres 08:16
Bradford Abbas, Rose & Crown 08:22
Stoford, just after River Bridge 08:28
Yeovil College, Mudford Road Bus Stop 08:45

 

Return

Yeovil College, Mudford Road Bus Stop 17:00
Stoford 17:15
Bradford Abbas, Rose & Crown 17:22
Yetminster, Stoneyacres 17:28
Chetnole Post Office 17:33
Leigh, The Cross 17:38
Minterne Magna 18:03
Cerne Abbas, New Inn 18:10
Charlton Down, Sherren Avenue 18:21
Charminster Cross 18:25
Dorchester, Trinity Street 18:35

 

Public Bus Routes

Our local bus partners may change their timetables. For the most up-to-date information on routes and ticket prices, please follow one of the following links:

www.traveline.info

www.southwestcoaches.co.uk

www.firstgroup.com